Oscarsnomineringar 2021 – 93:e galan

Oscarsgalan äger rum den 25 april 2021 i Los Angeles.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix)
Anthony Hopkins in ”The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gary Oldman in MANK (Netflix)
Steven Yeun in ”Minari” (A24)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.)
Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios)
Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix)
Andra Day in ”The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby in ”Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Frances McDormand in ”Nomadland” (Searchlight)
Carey Mulligan in ”Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Amazon Studios)
Glenn Close in ”Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
Olivia Colman in ”The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried in MANK (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn in ”Minari” (A24)

Best animated feature film of the year
”Onward” (Walt Disney) Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
”Over the Moon” (Netflix) Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON (Netflix) Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
SOUL (Walt Disney) Pete Docter and Dana Murray
”Wolfwalkers” (Apple/GKIDS) Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) Sean Bobbitt
MANK (Netflix) Erik Messerschmidt
NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal) Dariusz Wolski
”Nomadland” (Searchlight) Joshua James Richards
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix) Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design
”Emma” (Focus Features) Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix) Ann Roth
MANK (Netflix) Trish Summerville
MULAN (Walt Disney) Bina Daigeler
”Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions) Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing
”Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) Thomas Vinterberg
MANK (Netflix) David Fincher
”Minari” (A24) Lee Isaac Chung
”Nomadland” (Searchlight) Chloé Zhao
”Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature
COLLECTIVE (Magnolia Pictures/Participant) An Alexander Nanau Production/Samsa Film/HBO Europe Production, Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP (Netflix) A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke in association with Little Punk, JustFilms, Ford Foundation Production, Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
”The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) A Micromundo Producciones/Motto Pictures/Sutor Kolonko/Volya Films/Malvalanda Production, Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (Netflix) A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Off the Fence and The Sea Change Project Production, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
TIME (Amazon Studios) A Concordia Studio in association with The New York Times, Outer Piece and Hedgehog Films Production, Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject
”Colette” A Respawn Entertainment/Oculus Studios/Time Travel Unlimited Production, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
”A Concerto Is a Conversation” (New York Times Op-Docs) A Breakwater Studios Production, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
”Do Not Split” A Field of Vision Production, Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
”Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films) A Spin Film/Vulcan Production, Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
”A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix) A Black Dreams LLC Production, Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing
”The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) Yorgos Lamprinos
”Nomadland” (Searchlight) Chloé Zhao
”Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) Frédéric Thoraval
SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios) Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix) Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year
”Another Round” A Zentropa Entertainments Production, Denmark
”Better Days” A Goodfellas Pictures Limited Production, Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE An Alexander Nanau Production/Samsa Film/HBO Europe Production, Romania
”The Man Who Sold His Skin” A Tanit Films Production, Tunisia
”Quo Vadis, Aida?” A Deblokada Production, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
”Emma” (Focus Features) Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
”Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix) Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
MANK (Netflix) Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
”Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions) Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
DA 5 BLOODS (Netflix) Terence Blanchard
MANK (Netflix) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
”Minari” (A24) Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal) James Newton Howard
SOUL (Walt Disney) Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
”Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.), Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II, Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
”Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix), Music by Daniel Pemberton, Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
”Husavik” from ”Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix), Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
”Io Sì (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (La Vita Davanti a Se) (Netflix), Music by Diane Warren, Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
”Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios), Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Achievement in production design
”The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics), Production Design: Peter Francis, Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix), Production Design: Mark Ricker, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
MANK (Netflix), Production Design: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal), Production Design: David Crank, Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
TENET (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film
”Burrow” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
”Genius Loci” A Kazak Production, Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
”If Anything Happens I Love You(Netflix) A Gilbert Films and Oh Good Production, Will McCormack and Michael Govier
”Opera” A Beasts And Natives Alike Production, Erick Oh
”Yes-People” A CAOZ and Hólamói Production, Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film
”Feeling Through” A Doug Roland Films Production, Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
”The Letter Room” A Dutch Tilt Film, Mad Gene Media and Topic Production, Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
”The Present” A Philistine Films Production, Farah Nabulsi
”Two Distant Strangers” A Dirty Robber Production, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
”White Eye”, Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound
GREYHOUND (Apple) Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
MANK (Netflix) Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal) Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
SOUL (Walt Disney) Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios) Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects
”Love and Monsters” (Paramount) Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY (Netflix) Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
MULAN (Walt Disney) Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
”The One and Only Ivan” (Walt Disney) Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
TENET (Warner Bros.) Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Amazon Studios) Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
”The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
”Nomadland” (Searchlight) Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios) Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER (Netflix) Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
”Minari” (A24) Written by Lee Isaac Chung
”Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) Written by Emerald Fennell
SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios) Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix) Written by Aaron Sorkin

Best motion picture of the year
”The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Trademark Films/F Comme Film/Ciné-@ Production, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) A Macros Media/Proximity Media Production, Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
MANK (Netflix) A Netflix International Pictures Production, Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
”Minari” (A24) A Plan B Production, Christina Oh, Producer
”Nomadland” (Searchlight) A Highwayman/Hear/Say Productions/Cor Cordium Production, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
”Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) A LuckyChap Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios) A Caviar/Flat 7 Production, Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix) A Netflix in association with Cross Creek Pictures/Marc Platt/DreamWorks Pictures in association with ShivHans Pictures Production, Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers